McCracken Middle School Band Programs

2005 - 2006
Chip De Stefano, Conductor

ALL BANDS CONCERT

Niles North High School
May 22, 2006

  • Beginner Band
    • Jim Along Josie - Traditional
    • Skip it Lou - Traditional
    • On the March - Forrest Buchtel
  • 5th Grade Band
    • Rise to Power - Rob Grice
    • Trumpet Voluntary - Jeremiah Clark, arranged by Brad Schoener
    • Knights of the Round Table - Steve Rouse
  • Concert Band
    • Discovery Overture - Anne McGinty
    • Canon - Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Brad Schoener
    • Aura Lee - Traditional, arranged by John Kinyon
    • Bavarian Folk Dance - arranged by John Kinyon
  • Symphonic Band
    • Sesame Street Theme - Bruce Hart, Joe Raposo, & Jon Stone, arranged by Paul Murtha
    • Pageant - Vincent Persichetti
    • Time to Say Goodbye - L. Quarantotto, F. Sartori, F. Peterson, arranged by Don Campbell
    • A Tallis Prelude - Douglas Akey

University of Illinois Superstate Concert Band Festival

May 5, 2006

  • Symphonic Band
    • Pageant - Vincent Persichetti
    • Salvation is Created - Pavel Tschesnokoff, arranged by Bruce Houseknecht
    • Spoon River - Percy Aldridge Grainger, trans. by Glenn C. Bainum

Middleton Elementary School 50th Anniversary Celebration

May 5, 2006
Donald Stahlberg, guest conductor

  • Combined Concert Band and 5th Grade Band
    • Trumpet Voluntary - Jeremiah Clark, arranged by Brad Schoener
    • Canon - Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Brad Schoener
    • Rise to Power - Rob Grice

IGSMA STATE CONTEST

April 29, 2006

  • Symphonic Band
    • Pageant - Vincent Persichetti
    • Salvation is Created - Pavel Tschesnokoff, arranged by Bruce Houseknecht
    • Spoon River - Percy Aldridge Grainger, trans. by Glenn C. Bainum

District 73.5 Fine Arts Night

March 22, 2006

  • Symphonic Band
    • Rough Riders - Karl King
    • Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie - Thoinot Arbeau, arranged by Bob Margolis
    • The Rainbow Connection - arranged by John Moss

IGSMA DISTRICT CONTEST

March 11, 2006

  • Symphonic Band
    • Rough Riders - Karl King
    • Sinfonia XIX - Timothy Broege
    • Spoon River - Percy Aldridge Grainger, trans. by Glenn C. Bainum

BEGINNER BAND CONCERT

March 1, 2006

  • Beginner Band
    • Cardiff by the Sea - Traditional
    • Hot Cross Buns - English Folk Song
    • Au Clair de la Lune - French Folk Song
    • Down by the Station - Traditional
    • Merrily We Roll Along - Traditional
    • Lightly Row - Traditional
    • Song of the Fjords - Norwegian Folk Song
    • Farm Out - Traditional
    • Sweetly Sings the Donkey - Traditional
  • Symphonic Band
    • Rough Riders - Karl King
    • Sinfonia XIX - Timothy Broege
    • Spoon River - Percy Aldridge Grainger, trans. by Glenn C. Bainum
  • Combined Bands
    • Mary Ann - West Indies Folk Song

JANUARY CONCERT

Niles North High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble
IMEA All-State Pre-Conference Performance
January 24, 2006

  • Symphonic Band
    • Whip and Spur - Thomas Allen, arranged by Ray Cramer
    • Korean Folk Rhapsody - James Curnow
    • Sinfonia XIX - Timothy Broege
    • A Sailor's Odyssey - David Bobrowitz
  • Niles North High School Symphonic Wind Ensemble
    • Godspeed - Stephen Melillo
    • Prevision - Jan de Haan
    • Concerto no. 1, op. 11 - Richard Strauss, Trans. John Anderson
    • The Fairest of the Fair - John Philip Sousa

MIDWEST BAND AND ORCHESTRA CLINIC

Gary Barton Rehearsal Lab Demonstration
Grand and State Ballrooms
Palmer House
Chicago, Illinois
December 16, 2005, 11:00 AM

  • Symphonic Band
    • Superior Band in Sixteen Weeks - Quincy Hilliard
    • An Irish Rhapsody - Clare Grundman
    • Song for the Winter Moon - Walter Cummings
    • A Sailor's Odyssey - David Bobrowitz

WINTER CONCERT

December 12, 2005

  • Symphonic Band
    • A Sailor's Odyssey - David Bobrowitz
    • A Renaissance Festival - arranged by Ken Singleton
    • An Irish Rhapsody - Clare Grundman
    • Whip and Spur - Thomas Allen, arranged by Ray Cramer

FALL/WINTER CONCERT

November 16, 2005

  • 5th Grade Band
    • March Ahead - Sandy Feldstein and John O'Reilly
    • Chant for Percussion - Andrew Balent
    • Duex Chansons Francaise - Laurie Lafferty
  • Concert Band
    • Royal Fireworks Music - G. F. Handel, arranged by Michael Sweeney
    • A Song for Friends - Larry Daehn
    • Serenade and Dance - W. A. Mozart, arranged by John O'Reilly
  • Combined Bands
    • African Folk Trilogy - Anne McGinty

FALL CONCERT

October 6, 2005

  • Symphonic Band
    • The Star Spangled Banner - Francis Scott Key, arranged by John Kinyon
    • Ascend - Samuel Hazo
    • Ere the World Began to Be - Jack Stamp
    • Pinnacle - Rob Grice
    • Prominade and Great Gate of Kiev - Modest Mussorgsky, arranged by James Ployhar

[Back to Top]